Privacy Policy

Information obligations pursuant to Articles 13, 14 GDPR

Transparency in the processing of personal data is a cornerstone in safeguarding the rights of data subjects, our customers, interested parties, suppliers, service providers and our employees.

We hereby comply with the statutory obligation and inform you, the data subjects, transparently about how we process your personal data.

We provide the key information on this page; please contact our data protection team if you wish to see the full information: datenschutz.de@sihl.com

 

The controller’s name and contact details:

SIHL GMBH

Kreuzauer Strasse 33

52355 Düren

Germany

Controller: Siegfried Zilliger

 

Basic information:

Processing

Contact made by email

Management of data pertaining to customers and interested parties­

Application processes­

Newsletter provision

Purposes for which the personal data is to be processed

Processing of queries

Communication,

information,

offers and accounting

Communication,

implementation of application processes

Provision of tailored information for customers

Data categories

Name, email address

Name, contact details, customer master data

Name, contact details, qualifications, professional experience

Email address, name, company name, industry, interests

Sources

 

 

Recruitment agencies

Users or the sales department

Legitimate interests pursued by a third party

Comprehensive, adequate processing of a query

Provision of the entire Sihl Group’s products and services

Application processes in other companies in the Sihl Group

Information on all of the Sihl Group's services

Categories of recipients

Other companies in the Sihl Group

Other companies in the Sihl Group

Recruitment agencies, other companies in the Sihl Group

Other companies in the Sihl Group

The controller’s intention to transmit the personal data to a third country or an international organisation

The data is transferred if a company in the Sihl Group in a third country is qualified to satisfactorily respond to a query.

Transmission is required to deliver to customers services provided by companies in the Sihl Group in a third country.

Applicant data is transmitted to companies in the Sihl Group in third countries based on the applicant’s consent

For marketing purposes, data may be transferred to companies in the Sihl Group in third countries to prepare the newsletter

Obligation to provide personal data

Contractual

Contractual

Contractual

Contractual

 

 

 

Processing

Management of suppliers and business partners­

CCTV on company premises­

 

 

Purposes for which the personal data is to be processed

Direct contact at companies, speedy business processes

Protection of property and exercise of property rights

 

 

Data categories

Name, contact details

Video footage of data subjects

 

 

Sources

 

 

 

 

Legitimate interests pursued by a third party

Common contacts for all companies in the Sihl Group

 

 

 

Categories of recipients

Other companies in the Sihl Group

The police and public prosecutors if investigations are launched

 

 

The controller’s intention to transmit the personal data to a third country or an international organisation

Transfer to companies in the Sihl Group in third countries

 

 

 

Obligation to provide personal data

Contractual

New version of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG n.F.)